PATRON CODE OF CONDUCT- COVID-19

Last Updated Date
Type(s):
Governance

HALF HOLLOW HILLS COMMUNITY LIBRARY PATRON CODE OF CONDUCT — COVID-19 

I. Purpose 

The following rules and procedures are enacted as a supplement to the Library’s existing “Maintenance of Public Order at Library Facilities” Policy, which also governs the conduct of patrons in the Library, pursuant to Education Law § 262. 

The purpose of this Policy is to set forth the Library’s current rules and procedures concerning COVID-19. This Policy is designed to increase the level of safety, hygiene and security for the entire Library community. 

II. Use of Masks/Face Coverings 

The CDC recommends that, in areas of “High Community Transmission,” “everyone should wear a mask in public indoor settings.” As of the effective date of this Policy (below), and until such time as it is further amended, the following Library rules are in effect: 

1) Masks are mandatory for all individuals, over the age of two, while attending an indoor Library program/event; 

2) While not attending a Library program/event, masks are mandatory for unvaccinated patrons present in the Library, and optional for “fully vaccinated” patrons, as defined by the CDC. Nonetheless, masks are recommended at all times; and 

3) Patrons who refuse to wear a mask or cloth face-covering in conformity with this Policy will be asked to leave the indoor Library premises. Patrons who do not have a mask or cloth face-covering will be offered one. 

III. Social Distancing 

The CDC recommends individuals who are not members of the same household to practice adequate social distancing. The CDC recommends at least six feet (about 2 arms’ length) from other people. The Library recommends the same. 

IV. Hygiene 

As with our staff, the Library expects that patrons will not enter the Library if they are sick or if they are experiencing COVID-19 symptoms, or if they have tested positive for COVID-19 and have not yet received a follow-up negative COVID-19 test. 

Hand sanitizer will be placed throughout the Library. Please use this often. 

V. Unattended Children 

Until further notice, the Unattended Children’s Policy will be temporarily amended such that all children under the ages of 11, will be required to be accompanied by a responsible adult in order to use the Library. 

Approved by the Board of Trustees 

June 15, 2020 
November 22, 2021 

Download Policy